Montenegrin portal highlights ASAN - Azerbaijan’s brand of public service
The Montenegrin news portal CdM has published an article hailing Azerbaijan’s successful model of ASAN service.
The article highlights Azerbaijani brand of ASAN service. It features an interview by Montenegrin Minister of Public Administration Suzana Pribilovic who shares her impressions of ASAN service. “I am very glad to have an opportunity to apply Azerbaijan’s ASAN model of public services in Montenegro. While being in Baku, I had the chance to get acquainted with ASAN service model, which the United Nations honored with Public Service Award for ensuring simplified access for citizens to government services.” Pribilovic said Montenegro`s Ministry of Public Administration will continue to work to improve the e-government portal and introduce a single space approach in delivering public and private services in Montenegro, using the world’s best practices.
On December 4, 2017, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Public Administration of Montenegro signed a Memorandum of Understanding, which is aimed at improving the area of public services in Montenegro.