Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism Branimir Gvozdenović met the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev in Baku
Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism Branimir Gvozdenović met the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Baku today.
Minister Gvozdenović thanked for the support and investment that the Republic of Azerbaijan has been giving to Montenegro.
In course of the brief reunion it was estimated that the key project which, apart from the benefits it carries for the Montenegrin economy, has additionally brought together the two people – the project Portonovi in Kumbor. The collocutors exchanged the information on previous activities on this project and realization dynamics, stressing that the project introduced additional energy giving positive impulse to realization of the remaining investments in Montenegro, especially in the Bay of Kotor.
Moreover, as they assessed, additional quality of investments development in Montenegro could be achieved by associating projects in the south and north of Montenegro, having in mind the potential of northern region.
The necessity of further development of cooperation between the two countries was also emphasized during the reunion, both by means of investments and more dynamic exchange of tourists.
Montenegrin tourist offer is presented on the tourism fair in Baku, visited today by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev who used the opportunity to meet Minister Gvozdenović.
Minister Gvozdenović, head of Montenegrin delegation, spoke at the 57thconference of the Regional Committee for Southeast Europe of the World Tourist Agency UN. Moreover, the Minister met the Minister of Economic Development and Industry of the Republic Azerbaijan, Shahin Mustafayev, while the investment potential of Montenegro was presented at the investment forum to be attended
by renowned investors and businessmen from Azerbaijan.