The Azerbaijani-Montenegrin first Meeting of the Joint Commission and first Business Forum held in Montenegro.
Delegation headed by Minister of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev paid a visit to Montenegro on March 4-6,2014 of the current year.
Shahin Mustafayev held bilateral meetings with the President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic, Minister of Economy Vladimir Kavaric and Minister of Finance Radoye Zugic on 5th of March in Podgorica.
The dynamic development of relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro in all fields, intensive nature of high-level visits and the importance of Azerbaijan as a strategic and economic  partner for Montenegro, comprehensive conditions for the establishment of companies and investors of Azerbaijan in Montenegro and the future potential opportunities for expansion of economic cooperation in various fields were being considered during the meetings.
During the visit, the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Montenegro held its first meeting of the Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation. The meeting of Commission was attended from Montenegrin side by Minister of Economy V.Kavaric, Minister of Finance R.Zugic, Minister of Tourism and Sustainable Development B.Gvozdenovic and Minister of Agriculture  P.Ivanovic.
At the meeting, the prospects of cooperation in various fields,importance of the increasing of trade and the importance of the establishment of effective relevant cooperation between government agencies were discussed.
After the meeting, the first Azerbaijan -Montenegrin Business Forum was held with the participation of Minister of Economy and Industry Sh.Mustafayev and Minister of Economy of Montenegro V.Kavaric. Speaking at the Forum, ministers mentioned that they promote the expansion of business relations and they emphasized that the ministries they headed would give a full support in this direction and Ministers wished success to the Forum. Minister Sh.Mustafayev thanked to Montenegrin side for  the cordial attitude to the Azerbaijani delegation and high-level organization of the forum  and for initiating fast expansion of bilateral relations in recent years. He also emphasized that the participation of the Azerbaijani known companies in the Forum, which are operating in various areas, is the indicator of attention to the Montenegro and to the Business Forum, and it would create new format of opportunities for mutual development.
Later, AZPROMO signed memorandums of cooperation with Montenegrin Investment Promotion Agency and Chamber of Commerce of Montenegro. The event was attended by over 100 representatives of the companies.
The Prime Minister of Montenegro and Minister of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan have participated to the official opening of the tourist complex construction building by Azerbaijani investors. Then, the bilateral meeting with Prime Minister of Montenegro, Milo Djukanovic was held. At the meeting, satisfaction with the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro was expressed and the great potential, mutual interest and intention for future cooperation was stated.
On 6th of March, Minister Sh. Mustafayev held meeting with the chairman of the Parliament of Montenegro and the president of OSCE PA R.Krivokapic. At the meeting, the development of economic cooperation between the two countries, the bilateral inter-parliamentary relations and multilateral cooperation within the framework of international organizations was assessed and the importance of further strengthening of partnership was stressed.
Later, the delegation headed by the Minister Sh. Mustafayev and Mayor of Podgorica city M. Mugosa laid flowers on the busts of great playwright and poet of Azerbaijan, Huseyn Javid and famous printer B.V. Podgoricanin in the “King’s Park” and paid tribute to their memory.