The party "New Azerbaijan" and the Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro have broad connections.
The executive deputy secretary of party „New Azerbaijan“ (NAP) and Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Public Associations and Religious Organizations, Siyavush Novruzov met on September 14th with a delegation of the Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro.
Siyavush Novruzov stressed that this visit will contribute to further development of relations between the two parties. He said that the NAP and the Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro have broad connections. Recalling the document on cooperation signed between parties, as well as mutual visits, S. Novruzov stressed that all this contributed to the development of relations. Sivavush Novruzov said that both sides actively cooperated within international organizations, including the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
Speaking about relations at high level between Azerbaijan and Montenegro, the Executive Deputy Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party stressed that mutual visits of the presidents of the two countries, as well as the signed international documents play an important role in expanding the relations. He said that relations between the two countries are developing both in the political and economic, as well as in the cultural and tourist spheres.
The political director of the Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, Tarzan Milosevic, expressed his pleasure with his visit to Azerbaijan. Tarzan Milosevic said that relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro are at a very high level, and emphasized the role of the heads of state in the development of these relations.
The guest stressed that the relations cover many areas and he especially emphasized the fact that Azerbaijan invested significant funds in Montenegro. Tarzan Milosevic also emphasized that a kindergarten, which meets the most up-to-date standards in Montenegro, was built and started to work thanks to the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is mentioned with gratitude in his country. He expressed the belief that the relations between the parties will continue to develop in all areas.
The interlocutors exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.
The meeting was also attended by the Deputy Head of the Department of International Relations of the NAP and Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations, Sevinj Fataliyeva.