From Filip Vujanovic, President of Montenegro
Since my second term as the President of Montenegro is coming to an end soon, I would like to reiterate my genuine appreciation for excellent realtions between Montenegro and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as to extend my profound gratitude to you for sincere and cordial personal cooperation we have shared over the years.
I am so proud of my first official visit to Azerbaijan in September 2011. At the occasion, as well as during your official visit to Montenegro in March 2013, we have laid the foundations for close friendship and great partnership between our countries in many fields. The fact that we have been meeting annually since 2011, in Baku and Podgorica or elsewhere, proves that we have been successful in making our countries and nations closer. Our regular correspondence helped boosting cooperation between them for sure.
I thank you once again for all you have done for Montenegro and its citizens during my incumbency.
I am certain that Montenegro and Azerbaijan relations will continue to grow and to be enriched by new forms of cooperation. No doubt that your personal relation with President Milo Đukanović will be of great value for achieving that.
Esteemed President, I wish you good health, family happiness and success in performing your hight duty. Please accept the assurances of my highest consideration.