Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline - gas pipeline, SOCAR will support regular working unit
With the initiative of Minister of Economy of Montenegro Vladimir Kovaric, Minister of Energy of Croatia Tomislav Palenchin, Albania's Minister of Energy and Industry Damian Gjiknurin and representatives of the ministry of energy of Bosnia and Herzegovina attended in the meeting of IAP in Budva Montenegro.
Representatives of the SOCAR Balkan company attended the meeting as observers.
Participants of a meeting reviewed project development on the implementation of the IAP and to ensure more effective coordination of work and for improving the efficiency of the decision making process agreed on the establishing of a permanent employee department.
Ministers made a joint statement on the results of the meeting, taking into account the role of Azerbaijan in the framework of "Southern Gas Corridor" SOCAR was invited to support regular working unit of Ionian – Adriatic Pipeline (IAP)