Azerbaijan, Montenegro: good opportunity to expand relations
Ambassador Eldar Hasanov discussed current state of relations, development prospects and expansion of cooperation in variety of fields as he met the Mayor of Podgorica Slavoljub Stijepovic.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the highly developed bilateral relations between the two countries. They hailed successful cooperation in the fields of economy, culture, tourism, noting the existence of good opportunity for further expansion of relations.
Expressing his gratitude to the Mayor of Podgorica, former Education Minister, for his contribution to cooperation between Azerbaijan and Montenegro in the range of fields especially in educational sphere, Mr. Hasanov expressed confidence in further cooperation.
Praising Azerbaijan’s contribution to restoration of “King’s Park” in Podgorica, the Mayor gave high assessment to this contribution and putting Azerbaijani great poet and playwright Huseyn Javid’s bust in this park as a symbol of friendship between the two peoples. The Mayor said this contribution paved the way for further cooperation.
Expressing the significance of Azerbaijani-Montenegro partnership during the global financial crisis, Mr. Stijepovic noted that bilateral relations would be deepened by implementation of large- scale joint projects.