Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic has visited the Alley of Honours
Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic has visited the Alley of Honours to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
The Montenegrin PM also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic has visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The Premier was informed about the grandiose facility. All conditions have been created at the Center to host official receptions, various international conferences and meetings. The Center was put into operation on 90th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Premier also reviewed the cars that Heydar Aliyev used during his leadership of Azerbaijan from 1969 to 2003.
The Prime Minister has also viewed the exhibition “Azerbaijani Pearls”. The exhibition features unique artifacts on the long history, cultural heritage, inexhaustible natural resources of Azerbaijan, as well as economic projects realized since the country`s independence.
Dukanovic signed the Guest Book.
Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic has hailed relations with Azerbaijan in a meeting with Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov.
PM Milo Dukanovic, who is in Azerbaijan for an official visit, also praised cooperation in the fields of politics, economy and investment making. He said a legal framework between the two countries had been expanded, and hailed the activity of the intergovernmental commission as fruitful. The Premier noted that there were ample opportunities for the development of humanitarian cooperation. The Prime Minister said the Azerbaijan-Montenegro ties, which were based on a solid foundation, would continue to develop.
Highlighting the relationship between Azerbaijan and Montenegro, Speaker Ogtay Asadov noted that political, economic and cultural ties between the two countries had been developing. The Parliament Speaker said the high-level reciprocal visits contributed to expanding these relations.
Ogtay Asadov stressed the importance of the development of interparliamentary ties between the countries even further. The Azerbaijani Speaker noted that the two countries supported each other within international organizations.