Minister Gvozdenović: Construction of tourist resort “Portonovi” shall attract new investors from Azerbaijan
Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism Branimir Gvozdenović took part on today’s international conference, under the title “Economic cooperation between Montenegro and Azerbaijan – Partnership for the future”, held in Podgorica, uttering his approval of continued successful cooperation between Montenegro and Azerbaijan.
Minister Gvozdenović thanked the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Mr. Seyran Mirzazadeh and the Honorary Consul Mr. Vugar Aliyev, for the help and support in organizing the visit of Montenegrin delegation to the International Fair of Tourism in Baku.
“Since the bilateral cooperation between Montenegro and Azerbaijan is one of numerous successful stories in our foreign policy, we work intensely on its further development. To support the fact, visa-free regime is to be introduced this year in the period from May to December as well as direct airlines Tivat – Baku, to contribute an increased number of Azerbaijani tourists up to 50% with respect to the previous year”, Minister Gvozdenović pointed out.
He emphasized great importance of tourist resort project “Portonovi” in Kumbor, representing solid example of successful communication so far between our countries that shall offer new jobs and attract new investors from Azerbaijan. “Investment of the Republic Azerbaijan into the construction of kindergarten in Bijelo Polje and the Park Forest in Podgorica presents additional incentive to promotion of investment cooperation and I believe it shall contribute more productive business environment in Montenegro”, he said.
Interest focus of Montenegro as an investment destination is connecting North and South of the country. In a related event, several projects are being prepared for presentation in the following period, based on sustainable development concept postulates, which is long-term decision made by our State.
Trusting that the “Portonovi” project is only the beginning of productive cooperation and warm friendship of our nations, Gvozdenović wished the gathering favorable and successful venture.