Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism met with the Ambassador of Azerbaijan
The Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism Branimir Gvozdenovich met today with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan in Montenegro H.E. Eldar Hasanov.
On this occasion, the Minister expressed his satisfaction with the investment energy that “Azmont” company is putting in Montenegro and progress when it comes to preparation and implementation of the project in Kumbor and stressed that Montenegro will provide full support to the project, which has a good concept and qualitative management.
Gvozdenovich said that projects like Kumbor raise energy in the whole Bay of  Bokokotor together with projects Lushtica Bay, the cornerstone for which was laid the day before yesterday, then, Blue Horizon, Porto Montenegro and others, and on the other hand bring the world’s best companies to implement new standards in this area. It is of great importance that the future tourist complex will be a part of the “One and Only” resort, which will greatly influence the increase of the service level quality.
The Minister stressed that the Government of Montenegro wishes to maintain existing and build new hotel capacities, keeping in mind that quality hotel capacities are a key determinant in the future and a prerequisite for the season extension and raise of the service level quality.
He stressed that this season he expects more tourists from Azerbaijan, in the period from May 1st to October 1st, especially, taking into account the non-visa regime for the citizens of this country and a very successful promotion of Montenegro at the Tourism Fair in Baku.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Montenegro H.E. Eldar Hasanov expressed his satisfaction with the accomplished cooperation with institutions in Montenegro during the implementation of the project in Kumbor and pointed out that in the coming days he will meet with the management of the “Azmont” company and the management of the Municipality of Herceg Novi.
Hasanov has confirmed the completion of the works and setting up the tourist complex in Kumbor in full function in the first half of 2016, noting that architects and experts of high reputation are responsible for the design and quality.
Also, Hasanov conveyed an attitude that during the construction there will be mainly used materials from Montenegro with the maximum involvement of Montenegrin citizens for works.
The meeting welcomed the signing of an agreement on cooperation in the field of environmental protection between the two countries, there were also discussed other projects and cooperation improvement in the field of tourism, water bottling etc.
Ambassador Hasanov invited Minister Gvozdenovich to visit Azerbaijan in the shortest possible period of time.