Presidents of Azerbaijan and Montenegro meet in private
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Filip Vujanovic of Montenegro had a one-on-one meeting at the Presidential Palace in the town of Cetinje.
During the meeting, they hailed the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro in various fields, including politics and economy.
The presidents stressed the importance of reciprocal visits on the level of heads of state in terms of expanding the bilateral ties.
They expressed confidence that a visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Montenegro would contribute to strengthening relations between the two countries.
The two leaders noted bilateral relationship between Azerbaijan and Montenegro would continue to develop.
The presidents also discussed international and regional issues.
Following their private talk, presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Filip Vujanovic of Montenegro were joined by their countries` delegations for an expanded meeting.
They praised development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
The sides stressed the importance of joint economic projects to be implemented in the two countries.
They underlined the importance of the visit, saying it opens opportunities for implementation of joint projects in a variety of fields of economy in Montenegro.
The sides noted the significance of Azerbaijan`s investment in Montenegro in terms of expansion of the bilateral cooperation in the economic field.
They also said there was a good potential for the Azerbaijan-Montenegro cooperation in the fields of energy, tourism, and expressed confidence that the bilateral relationship would continue to expand.