Azerbaijani diplomatic representation opened in Montenegro
The official opening ceremony of Azerbaijani diplomatic representation took place in Podgorica, the capital of Montenegro, on 25.04.2012.
The event brought together officials from Montenegro, representatives of the diplomatic corps. Azerbaijani ambassador to Montenegro Eldar Hasanov hoisted Azerbaijani flag in front of the representation building.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro were established on April 24 2008. During this period, President of Montenegro Philip Vujanovic, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Milan Rocnen paid their official visits to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov and Minister for Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev paid their first visits to Montenegro last year. The six agreements on cooperation in the fields of economy, culture and tourism were signed.
Montenegro takes favorable geographic and strategic stand in the Western Balkans and Adriatic region. The government of Montenegro is keen to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all spheres. The negotiations on membership of Montenegro to the EU and NATO are expected to be launched in the near future.